Accident Summary Nr: 112903.015 - Employee is burned when shocked by overhead power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373496.015 | 01/24/2019 | 517919 | B-Comm, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 8, 2019, Employee #1 was using the aerial lift to lift a cable line above a tree. The employee raised the aerial lift up into an overhead power line which resulted in severe burns to the body. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373496.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |