Accident Summary Nr: 112902.015 - Employee falls from roof of house and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373492.015 | 01/24/2019 | 561710 | Bay Area Trapping Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 18, 2019, Employee #1 was working alone on site at a two-story private residential home. The employee was getting ready to descend on a 8-foot aluminum extension ladder that was propped against the perimeter gutter in the house's backyard patio area. As he was climbing down, the ladder slid out and fell flat. The employee attempted to hang on to the gutter, but fell down onto the wooden deck, 8-feet below the top of gutter lip. The accident occurred at approximately 2:30 p.m. on 1/18/2019. The employee sustained a burst vertebra fracture to his lower back, and a head injury related to when he bit his tongue during the impact. He was taken by ambulance to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, where he stayed for at least four days. The fall from the ladder not secured, causing the injured employee to have a serious back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373492.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pest control occupations |