Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112899.015 - Employee Operating Excavator Incurs Multiple Injuries When V

Accident: 112899.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1373464.01501/24/2019Shasta Landscaping Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on August 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was engaged in landscaping for a new single family community. He was operating a Bobcat E-32 Compact Excavator and excavating a shallow horizontal trench acro ss a steep slope/hill. The excavator arm hit a rock or other hard object, causi ng the machine's tracks to lift up. The excavator became unbalanced, overturne d onto its side, and slid down the hill. Employee #1, who was wearing a seat be lt and hard hat, remained belted inside the excavator. The machine came to rest on its side with Employee #1 hanging by his seat belt until other employees cut him out. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted f or treatment of head pain, bruises and abrasions, and a knee injury.

Keywords: abrasion, caught in, contusion, equipment operator, excavation, excavator, hard hat, head, knee, landscaping, overturn, ppe, residential construction, seat belt, slide, slope, struck against, tracks, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1373464.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: