Accident: 112899.015 - Employee Operating Excavator Incurs Multiple Injuries When V
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1373464.015 | 01/24/2019 | Shasta Landscaping Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on August 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was engaged in landscaping for a new single family community. He was operating a Bobcat E-32 Compact Excavator and excavating a shallow horizontal trench acro ss a steep slope/hill. The excavator arm hit a rock or other hard object, causi ng the machine's tracks to lift up. The excavator became unbalanced, overturne d onto its side, and slid down the hill. Employee #1, who was wearing a seat be lt and hard hat, remained belted inside the excavator. The machine came to rest on its side with Employee #1 hanging by his seat belt until other employees cut him out. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted f or treatment of head pain, bruises and abrasions, and a knee injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1373464.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Landscaping FatCause: |