Accident Summary Nr: 112896.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352130.015 | 10/04/2018 | 311411 | The Pictsweet Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:13 a.m. on July 24, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the machine. While cleaning, the equipment guard was removed to clean the point of operation. The machine was not deenergized during this process causing the employee to suffer a partial amputation of two left hand fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352130.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |