Accident Summary Nr: 112895081 - Employee killed in fall through suspended ceiling tile

Accident Summary Nr: 112895081 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11289508110/12/199917420Hungerford Insulation Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to reach an opening to be closed with a tarp to prevent overspray fire proofing from reaching the equipment below the opening. They were accessing the opening through the ceiling when Employee #1 stepped onto the suspended ceiling tile and fell 57 ft onto concrete. He was killed.

Keywords: SUSPENDED CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 53 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112895081 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 53 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)