Accident Summary Nr: 112895081 - Employee killed in fall through suspended ceiling tile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112895081 | 10/12/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Hungerford Insulation Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to reach an opening to be closed with a tarp to prevent overspray fire proofing from reaching the equipment below the opening. They were accessing the opening through the ceiling when Employee #1 stepped onto the suspended ceiling tile and fell 57 ft onto concrete. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 53 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112895081 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 53 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |