Accident Summary Nr: 112892.015 - Employee is hospitalized after exposure to hazardous dust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373426.015 | 01/24/2019 | 622110 | Protestant Memorial Medical Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was conducting nursing operations in the hospital's emergency room. While conducting paperwork at the desk, the employee was exposed to a dust cloud that led to a asthmatic respiratory illness. The employee was working in the emergency room of a three story hospital building with a basement, and the employee was working with others inside of the emergency room when the incident occurred. The dust cloud was generated from the computer equipment located under the desk. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373426.015 | 1 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |