Accident Summary Nr: 112892.015 - Employee is hospitalized after exposure to hazardous dust

Accident Summary Nr: 112892.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373426.01501/24/2019622110Protestant Memorial Medical Center, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was conducting nursing operations in the hospital's emergency room. While conducting paperwork at the desk, the employee was exposed to a dust cloud that led to a asthmatic respiratory illness. The employee was working in the emergency room of a three story hospital building with a basement, and the employee was working with others inside of the emergency room when the incident occurred. The dust cloud was generated from the computer equipment located under the desk. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Computer Operated, Dust, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373426.015 1 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants