Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112890.015 - Employee Is Struck By Precast Concrete Headwall And Is Crush

Accident: 112890.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1373275.01501/21/2019Ferguson Construction, Inc

At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was preparing to hoist a precast c oncrete headwall when he was struck by the wall. The employee was crushed.

Keywords: concrete slab, crushed, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1373275.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: