Accident Summary Nr: 112889.015 - Employee amputates left thumb tip while using DeWalt Miter S
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371012.015 | 01/24/2019 | 336390 | Extang Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was using a DeWalt 10" Metal Miter Saw to cut 11 inch lengths of extruded aluminum and needed to trim approximately 1/4 inch off one end. As the employee held a short section (11 inch) of extruded aluminum on table of the miter saw, the employee was holding down part with hard pressure and the part inadvertently slid and his left thumb moved into the path of the rotating saw blade that was being brought down manually onto the left thumb. Consequently, the employee severed the tip of his left thumb that led to an amputation (to nail bed area of thumb). The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371012.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |