Accident Summary Nr: 112887.015 - Employee is struck by snapped wire cable and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370974.015 | 01/14/2019 | 238910 | Atlantic Coast Dismantling, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was waiting between two excavators to commence demolition. The wire cable used to pull down a column failed (snapped or cut) during the demolition. The employee was struck by the wire cable and sustained a severe laceration to the neck area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370974.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |