Accident Summary Nr: 112886.015 - Employee cuts right forearm while using chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373367.015 | 01/23/2019 | 624310 | The Salvation Army |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was holding a branch for a coworker to cut with a chain saw. The employee's right forearm was cut by the rotating chain of the chain saw. The employee was hospitalized for this injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373367.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |