Accident Summary Nr: 112883.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using meat saw machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373354.015 | 01/23/2019 | 311612 | T G Meat Center Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was cutting meat with a meat saw without using a push tool and the cutting arm tool. Employee was hospitalized after sustaining three amputated fingers on the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373354.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |