Accident Summary Nr: 112875.015 - Employee sustains forearm injuries in running machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373281.015 | 01/23/2019 | 311615 | To Ricos Ltd |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was processing poultry for packaging using the neck breaker Kleene Vac combination machine. The employee attempted to sanitize the machine while it was running, causing fractures and lacerations to his left forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373281.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |