Accident Summary Nr: 112874.015 - Employee felling tree is struck and injured when tree falls

Accident Summary Nr: 112874.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 11/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373116.01511/07/2018237310Maine Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 6, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a state public works department, were felling and cutting trees along a road. They decided to cut down a tree described as dead and rotten at its base. Without first clearing an escape path, Employee #1 used a STIHL MS261C (S/N: 513544835) chain saw to cut down the dead tree, which was approximately 20 feet tall and 20.25 inches in diameter. As Employee #1 made angled cuts, his coworker pushed on the back side of the tree to prevent the tree from falling into the road. The tree started to fall, twisting toward Employee #1. Not having a clear escape path, Employee #1 had to step over a previously cut tree that was lying against the base of the tree he was cutting. As the dead tree fell, it struck Employee #1 in his right back and hip area and fractured the head of his right thighbone. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Chain Saw, Construction, Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Lost Control, Struck By, Thigh, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373116.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker