Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112870.015 - Two Employees Are Injured In Explosion During Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 112870.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373265.01501/07/2019237120Hfotco, Llc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on January 5, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a fuel oil sto rage facility, were holding a flange that was to be welded. An explosion occurr ed, and an isolation test plug ejected and struck Employee #1, impaling him in t he groin. Both employees were burned. The employees were transported to the ho spital, admitted, and treated for their injuries.

Keywords: burn, construction, ejected, explosion, impaled, pipe, pipe plug, test equipment, welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1373265.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: