Accident Summary Nr: 112867.015 - Employee sustains fractures in tractor roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373221.015 | 11/29/2018 | 0175 | 111339 | 317722610 - Orchard View Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 26, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a tractor on a hill side that was not equipped with roll-over protection. The employee was looking over his shoulder behind him when one of the front tractor tires rolled over a rock or stump, causing the tractor to roll over on top of him. Employee #1 sustained a broken bone in his neck and a broken shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373221.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |