Accident Summary Nr: 112864.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head and ear

Accident Summary Nr: 112864.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 12/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368997.01512/17/2018236220Black Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from an 8-foot stepladder and installing electrical conduit on the ceiling of a commercial building. The employee lost consciousness and fell from the stepladder, striking his head and ear on the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head injuries.

Keywords: Ceiling, Concrete, Conduit, Construction, Ear, Electrical Work, Fainted, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Stepladder, Struck Against, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368997.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electricians