Accident Summary Nr: 112864.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head and ear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368997.015 | 12/17/2018 | 236220 | Black Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from an 8-foot stepladder and installing electrical conduit on the ceiling of a commercial building. The employee lost consciousness and fell from the stepladder, striking his head and ear on the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368997.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |