Accident Summary Nr: 112863.015 - Employee is struck by chain saw blade and sustains deep lace

Accident Summary Nr: 112863.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373186.01501/22/2019561730Reasonable Tree Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was climbing from one branch to another on a tree that was approximately 11 feet from grade. The employee was struck by the chain saw that he was carrying and sustained a deep laceration of the knee. The chain saw was not running at the time of the injury. The employee was admitted to Contra Costa Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: Blade, Chain Saw, Knee, Laceration, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1373186.015 43 M Hospitalized injury