Accident Summary Nr: 112862.015 - Employee's leg is broken when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373183.015 | 01/23/2019 | 493110 | Simplehuman, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1 was working in a distribution center, driving an orange Toyota sit-down forklift. The employee dismounted from his forklift near Doors 4 and 5, and stopped to talk to his supervisor about an order before he loaded it onto a truck. A coworker was also operating a Toyota forklift in the area, unloading a truck. The coworker was driving in reverse with a pallet on his forks that obstructed his forward view. The coworker was not looking in the direction he was driving, and Employee #1 did not hear him approaching, as there was no horn sounded when the coworker rounded the corner. The coworker pinned Employee #1 to the side of Employee #1's forklift, with the rear of the coworker's forklift. The supervisor instructed the coworker to move his forklift, and Employee #1 fell to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a broken left leg, and was taken by ambulance to a nearby hospital, where he spent approximately eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373183.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |