Accident Summary Nr: 112856.015 - Employee lacerates finger in grommet machine

Accident Summary Nr: 112856.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373109.01501/24/2019561311Lyneer Staffing Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1, who primarily worked in shipping, was told by her supervisor that she would be working in another area, using a Pneumatic Grommet Machine, Micron America PL-10, placing grommet holes in banners. This was done by placing the banner under the die and holding it in place with two hands while stepping on a foot-operated device to activate the press. The employee was provided hands-on training by another non-supervisory employee, who explained how to use the machine and showed her how to operate the machine through 2-3 cycles. The grommet machine contains a barrier guard attached to the upper portion of the unit, which descends prior to the upper die being activated. The barrier guard measures three-quarters inches from the upper die, exceeding the one-quarter inch allowed under Table G-3, which allows space for a finger to be placed into the danger zone from above the barrier guard. Employee #1 operated the pneumatic grommet machine for approximately 1-2 hours. The machine appeared to malfunction, so a supervisor disconnected the air hose and reconnected it, which appeared to solve the problem. While placing a washer on the lower die, the top die came down, severing the tip (soft tissue only) of her right index finger. She did not recall if she accidently stepped on the foot pedal or if the die came down on its own. Employee #1 suffered a finger laceration when the grommet machine's upper die came down onto her right index finger. She was transported, treated and released at a nearby hospital.

Keywords: Caught By, Die, Finger, Grommet Machine, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373109.015 44 F Non Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators