Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112855.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injuries In Fall While Building Palle

Accident: 112855.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1373101.01501/23/2019Emco Specialties Inc.

At 7:15 a.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1 was building a pallet of packaged storm doors. The doors tipped over and knocked the employee to the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries to the back of his head and was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, falling object, head, overturn, pallet, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1373101.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported