Accident Summary Nr: 112849.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 112849.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373063.01512/12/2018332312Canam Bridges Us Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on December 10, 2018, Employee #1 was installing a 560 pound steel splice plate, using a lifting magnet. The plate became dislodged from the lifting magnet and struck the employee in the leg. He sustained a laceration and internal damage to his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Installing, Laceration, Leg, Magnet, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373063.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers