Accident Summary Nr: 112849.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373063.015 | 12/12/2018 | 332312 | Canam Bridges Us Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on December 10, 2018, Employee #1 was installing a 560 pound steel splice plate, using a lifting magnet. The plate became dislodged from the lifting magnet and struck the employee in the leg. He sustained a laceration and internal damage to his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373063.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers |