Accident Summary Nr: 112848.015 - Employee incurs myocardial infarction while working in viney

Accident Summary Nr: 112848.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350206.01509/28/2018111332Sunview Vineyards Of California, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:16 a.m. on September 28, 2018, Employee #1, a field laborer, had been working in the vineyard since approximately 7:00 a.m. and was having difficulty breathing. She was sweating profusely and was placed in the shade. The employee began having chest pain and was not recovering, so 911 was called. The employee was taken to the hospital, where it was determined that she had a myocardial infarction.

Keywords: Agriculture, Chest pain, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350206.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction