Accident Summary Nr: 112845.015 - Employee is dragged by driverless pickup truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373050.015 | 01/22/2019 | 237310 | Civil Constructors, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on January 22, 2019, an employee had parked his Ford F250 truck alongside another truck and went back to his truck for unknown reasons. A coworker noticed the truck moving backwards with the driver door opened and with no one was in the driver's seat. The coworker went around the vehicle and found the employee being dragged on his stomach with his right foot caught under the dash. The coworker stopped the vehicle but was unable to get the employee's foot free. The employee lost consciousness and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373050.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |