Accident Summary Nr: 112843.015 - Two employees are hospitalized in two separate events
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373038.015 | 12/18/2018 | 311514 | Valentine Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: This entry includes two separate accidents. At 2:00 a.m. on or around December 12, 2018, Employee #1 was manually removing Sweco steel rings from production equipment. He dropped the rings and attempted to catch them. He received a severe laceration to his hand. He was hospitalized. At 2:00 a.m. on or around December 12, 2018, Employee # 2 was making repairs to a dock door with a panel that was under tension. He removed the cable attached to it and the first cable released, popped back, and struck Employee # 2 injuring him in the mouth. He was hospitalized with a fractured jaw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373038.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
2 | 1373038.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |