Accident Summary Nr: 112842.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates ankle when caught between p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373023.015 | 01/22/2019 | 424410 | Performance Food Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:37 a.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee #1 operated an electric stand-up rider electric pallet jack, without a load, travelling down aisle 52 to the south shipping loading dock area. A coworker approached, coming out of aisle 53, nearby, on another stand-up pallet jack with a load. Both employees stopped and motioned a couple of times for each other to proceed. Employee #1 lost control and his left foot was caught between the side of pallet jack and the metal plate at base of a guard railing, which resulted in a fracture and laceration of the left ankle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373023.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |