Accident Summary Nr: 112842.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates ankle when caught between p

Accident Summary Nr: 112842.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373023.01501/22/2019424410Performance Food Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:37 a.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee #1 operated an electric stand-up rider electric pallet jack, without a load, travelling down aisle 52 to the south shipping loading dock area. A coworker approached, coming out of aisle 53, nearby, on another stand-up pallet jack with a load. Both employees stopped and motioned a couple of times for each other to proceed. Employee #1 lost control and his left foot was caught between the side of pallet jack and the metal plate at base of a guard railing, which resulted in a fracture and laceration of the left ankle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Caught In, Foot, Fracture, Jack, Laceration, Loading Dock, Lost Control, Operator, Pallet, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373023.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.