Accident Summary Nr: 112837.015 - Employee is shocked and burned in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 112837.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366415.01512/18/2018237130Overhead Lines Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a power line company, was prepping an electrical power pole guy wire for removal. The guy wire came loose and made contact with a 7,200-volt power line. The employee was shocked and both hands were burned. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electric shock and burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Contact, Dismantling, Electric Shock, Guy, Hand, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Utility Pole, Wire Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366415.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers