Accident Summary Nr: 112836.015 - Employee installing insulation falls and breaks shoulder, ne
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369371.015 | 01/04/2019 | 238310 | Devere Insulation Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an insulation company, were installing insulation throughout a residence under construction. Employee #1 was working near the unguarded edge of the second level and walking backward as he sprayed insulating foam to the floor joists. The employee fell from the unguarded edge, which measured 16 to 18 feet long, struck the first floor staircase, and then continued to fall to the first floor, a total fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to his shoulder, neck, and rib.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1369371.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |