Accident Summary Nr: 112833.015 - Employee sustains broken ribs when hit by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372917.015 | 01/02/2019 | 4212 | 484220 | 317722946 - Medelez Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:22 a.m. on December 20, 2018, Employee #1 was removing a trailer jack from under the front of a semi-trailer when a truck driver backed up and hit the employee. The employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital and released. He later returned to the hospital with pain. It was discovered that he had two broken ribs and was admitted at that time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372917.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |