Accident Summary Nr: 112830.015 - Employee fractures forearm in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372872.015 | 01/18/2019 | 311513 | Leprino Foods Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1 was sanitizing the cheese belts. The employee stuck his hand in a weigh belt to clean the cheese off of the conveyor belt while it was running. The belt caught the employee's glove and pulled his arm into the belt. Employee #1 sustained a fractured forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372872.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |