Accident Summary Nr: 112829.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372871.015 | 01/22/2019 | 485410 | Ucla |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1 was boarding a bus. She placed her left hand on the handrail at the driver's end. The bus moved, the door began to close, and the employee was knocked to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left femur and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372871.015 | 85 | F | Hospitalized injury | Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c. |