Accident: 112828.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures After Jumping Off Excav
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1370265.015 | 01/10/2019 | Duarte'S Towing |
At 1:53 p.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to tow an excavator t hat was not operational. He was attaching two steel wires from a tow truck to th e excavator that was parked partially on a slope. The owner of the excavator rem oved/loosened all the bolts from the right and left gearbox of the excavator bef ore the employee had finished securing the excavator. The excavator started movi ng down the slope. Employee #1 jumped off of the excavator and landed on trees a nd other debris. He sustained a fractured pelvis, fractured tailbone, and fractu red foot. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370265.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |