Accident Summary Nr: 112828.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures after jumping off excav
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370265.015 | 01/10/2019 | 488490 | Duarte'S Towing |
Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to tow an excavator that was not operational. He was attaching two steel wires from a tow truck to the excavator that was parked partially on a slope. The owner of the excavator removed/loosened all the bolts from the right and left gearbox of the excavator before the employee had finished securing the excavator. The excavator started moving down the slope. Employee #1 jumped off of the excavator and landed on trees and other debris. He sustained a fractured pelvis, fractured tailbone, and fractured foot. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370265.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |