Accident Summary Nr: 112824.015 - Employee's leg is fractured by grapple bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372844.015 | 01/17/2019 | 562910 | Bayview Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat S70 Skid Steer loader with a grapple-bucket attachment inside of a building to demolish the walls and remove the debris materials at the jobsite. During the course of work, a piece of debris came out over the bucket near the operator cab area. Employee # 1 placed his right foot outside of the cab to dislodge the debris. While his right foot was outside of the cab, his left foot inadvertently lowered the lift arm of the bucket and caught his right leg between the support frame and the bucket attachment. Employee #1 sustained a right leg fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372844.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |