Accident Summary Nr: 112820.015 - Employee sustains tendon damage when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 112820.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372800.01501/22/2019424480Pero Family Farms Food Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on January 17, 2019, Employee #1 was walking out of the cooler into a passageway leading to the packing area. She was struck by a forklift and sustained ruptured tendons to her right ankle. The employee was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Ankle, Forklift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1372800.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators