Accident Summary Nr: 112818.015 - Employee falls and injures back when scaffold plank breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372549.015 | 01/18/2019 | 238140 | Mgv Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working from the platform of a scaffold system at the multi-employer construction site for a new commercial building. The wood plank he was standing on cracked, and the employee fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple injuries including injury to his back. Subsequent investigation revealed multiple problems with the scaffold system, including improper installation and overloading.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 33 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1372549.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |