Accident Summary Nr: 112809.015 - Employee's fingers are struck against machine blades and amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372735.015 | 01/18/2019 | 332323 | Basile Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee with a custom restaurant fixture manufacturer was cutting copper trim for custom wooden cabinets in the shop. The employee was using a Boschert PN4/LB12 Power Notcher to cut 2 inches by 4 inches small copper pieces. The employee was positioning a copper piece on the power notcher with his foot inside the foot pedal enclosure switch. The employee was distracted and accidentally activated the power notcher's foot pedal switch while his fingers were within the power notcher's point of operations. The guard for the power notcher had been removed, allowing the employee's left hand to be struck against the power notcher cutting blades. The employee amputated his left hand third and fourth fingertips and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372735.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |