Accident Summary Nr: 112808.015 - Employee herniates back disc while loading crane mat to truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351916.015 | 10/02/2018 | 532412 | Bragg Investment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was lifting a 100 lb crane mat approximately 32 inches from the ground to load it onto the back of a step-deck truck when he herniated a disk in his back. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351916.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |