Accident Summary Nr: 112807.015 - Employee is struck by nail gun corrugated fastener and injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372729.015 | 01/22/2019 | 321920 | All State Pallets |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was repairing pallets using a corrugated nail gun fastener. The corrugated fastener malfunction and jammed. The employee failed to disconnect the corrugated gun fastener before attempting to troubleshoot it and sustained a puncture wound to an artery in the palm of his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat the puncture wound on his palm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372729.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |