Accident Summary Nr: 112806.015 - Employee falls from steel structure and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372705.015 | 01/12/2019 | 238120 | The Herrick Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:32 p.m. on January 12, 2019, an employee had welded a steel post to the uppermost beam on a steel structure. The employee was wearing a deteriorated safety retractable system that had not been removed from service. During the fall, the fall arrest system failed and the employee was killed. The employee fell 48 feet to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372705.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers |