Accident Summary Nr: 112805.015 - Two employees working with soil contract Valley Fever

Accident Summary Nr: 112805.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351560.01510/02/2018237120Underground Construction Co, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 19, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a pipeline construction company, were digging a trench. This State Plan Medical Unit investigation involved possible Valley Fever exposure. The two employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Excavation, Infection, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351560.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1351560.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: