Accident Summary Nr: 112800.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in spindle cradle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372676.015 | 12/14/2018 | 326113 | All American Poly Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:40 a.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was preparing to change out a full spool on a winder. The employee activated an air pressure release button at the end of the spindle when the spool rolled and the worker's fingertip struck against a jagged edge on the spindle cradle. The employee's middle fingertip was amputated. Employee was transferred to the hospital and received treatment for an amputation to his middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372676.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |