Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112799.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Falling Pal

Accident Summary Nr: 112799.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372130.01501/16/2019326130Greystone Manufacturing Llc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 3, 2018, Employee # 1 had locked out Grinder #1 and had climbed into the grinder and began to change the tooling. At the same time, a P IT operator dumped approximately 6-7 plastic pallets into the grinder. The palle ts struck the Employee # 1. He sustained 5 crushed vertebrae and abrasions on hi s back. He was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: abrasion, abrasive wheel, back, crushed, falling object, grinder, pallet, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1372130.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations