Accident Summary Nr: 112798.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 112798.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372664.01501/18/2019238140City Masonry, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was dismantling the top tier of a scaffold at a building construction project. That tier of the scaffold collapsed, and the employee fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right arm and lacerations.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Scaffold, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   5 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1372664.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: