Accident Summary Nr: 112798.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372664.015 | 01/18/2019 | 238140 | City Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was dismantling the top tier of a scaffold at a building construction project. That tier of the scaffold collapsed, and the employee fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right arm and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 5 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1372664.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |