Accident Summary Nr: 112796.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 112796.015 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365169.01512/07/2018337121La-Z-Boy Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was cleaning an elevator shaft when he suffered a heart attack and had to be rescued. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Cleaning, Elevator Shaft, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365169.015 73 M Hospitalized injury Not Applicable