Accident Summary Nr: 112794.015 - Employee is crushed by falling 1,000 pound bag

Accident Summary Nr: 112794.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323342.01506/16/2018493110Katoen Natie Specialty Chemicals, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 15, 2018, an employee was taking samples and repairing a bag. A 1,000 pound bag stacked above lost stability and fell over on him, resulting in crushing injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Storage Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323342.015 69 M Fatality Laborers, except construction