Accident Summary Nr: 112792.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when sprayed by sodium hydr

Accident Summary Nr: 112792.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372639.01501/18/2019531311A. R. Choice Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 pm. on January 11, 2019, an employee was pouring bleach in hand pump sprayer that was partially filled. The employee was sprayed with bleach when the container burst and sustained chemical burns on his arms and legs from sodium hydrochlorite and ammonium bifluoride. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ammonia, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Sodium Hypochlorite, Splashed, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1372639.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners