Accident Summary Nr: 112790.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372573.015 | 12/07/2018 | 4513 | 492110 | 109193 - Fedex Express Indianapolis Hub |
Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on December 7, 2018, Employee #1, the operator of a TLD cargo towing tractor, exited the driver's side and moved to the front of the vehicle. A coworker, the passenger, slid over from the passenger seat into the driver's seat. During this move the coworker's foot hit the accelerator, possibly getting stuck between the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal, causing the tug to move forward jumping a curb and striking Employee #1. The vehicle struck a wall crushing Employee #1 between the tug and the wall. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital and eventually passed away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372573.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |