Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112788.015 - Employee Falls From Stepladder And Breaks Tailbone And Verte

Accident: 112788.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/12/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1371999.01501/17/2019Cw Builders

At 3:15 p.m. on January 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was working from an 8-foot stepladder and installing roof joists for a new re sidential structure. The employee lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for f ractures to the tailbone and the L1 lumbar vertebra.

Keywords: back, carpenter, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, joist, lost balance, residential construction, roof, spine, stepladder, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1371999.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 6
FallHt:6
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: