Accident Summary Nr: 112787.015 - Employee suffers amputation while changing chuck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371249.015 | 01/15/2019 | 333999 | Lincoln Industrial Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 18, 2018, Employee # 1 had removed a collet chuck from the Okuma Cadet CNC Machine (Model: LNC8; Serial Number: C847) and was replacing it with a three-jaw chuck. He was reaching into the machine to place and align the set pin with his dominant hand. While moving his body to place his hand in a better position, the employee placed his foot into the covered foot pedal for the rod activation switch. When activating the switch, Employee # 1 was unable to get his hand out from behind the chuck prior to it returning to the home position against the CNC machines' head. Employee # 1 smashed the middle and ring fingers of his right hand, splitting the middle finger open and resulting in an amputation. His fingers were pinched and crushed. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely he was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371249.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |