Accident Summary Nr: 112786.015 - Employee operating power saw amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372600.015 | 01/22/2019 | 236220 | Luther Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site for a one-story commercial building. He was operating a power saw and sawing a board when the saw kicked the board back. Employee #1 attempted to grab the board but grabbed the saw blade instead. His left hand ring finger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the finger amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1372600.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |