Accident Summary Nr: 112780.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 112780.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370168.01501/09/2019237110Mds Plumbing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a plumbing construction company, were installing underground PVC utility pipes in a 3-foot deep trench as part of the construction of a manufacturing plant, a multi-employer construction project. They were working near the bucket of an excavator when Employee #1's hand was struck by the excavator and several fingers were amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple finger amputations.

Keywords: Amputated, Construction, Excavation, Excavator, Finger, Hand, Installing, Pipeline, Struck By, Trench, Undrgrd Installation, Untrained, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1370168.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: